But the seller contended that he was only aware of one water incident and after that had the damage repaired and never experienced another issue.
Under the Real Estate Property Disclosure Act, a seller is only liable for those material defects that they are aware of. In addition, even if a Seller answers a question on the disclosure form incorrectly claiming that there was no defect, if the error was based upon a reasonable belief that the defect had been repaired or corrected, the Seller is not liable for the error. Section 25(a) of the Act states as follows:
The seller is not liable for any error, inaccuracy, or omission of any information delivered pursuant to this Act if (i) the seller had no knowledge of the error, inaccuracy, or omission, (ii) the error, inaccuracy, or omission was based on a reasonable belief that a material defect of other matter not disclosed had been corrected, or (iii) the error, inaccuracy, or omission was based on information provided by a public agency or by a licensed engineer, land surveyor, structural pest control operator, or by a contractor about matters within the scope of the contractor’s occupation and the seller had no knowledge of the error, inaccuracy, or omission. 765 ILCS 77/25(a).
Moreover, subsection (c) states that a Seller is not obligated to make any special investigation or inspection to complete the disclosure statement. 765 ILCS 77/25(c).
But those provisions did not help the Seller in the Poundstone case.