However, the court rejected that claim, because the LLC’s articles of organization did not contain a provision for manager liability, the manager never consented in writing to such a provision, and the express language of the statute governing LLC liability had been changed to prevent manager liability. Similarly, in Carollo v. Irwin, 2011 IL App (1st) 102765, the court ruled that a member of even an unformed LLC could not be individually liable for signing the property sales contract on behalf of the unformed LLC, because Section 10-10 (a) of the Act provided that “[a] member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.” 805 ILCS 180/10–10(a) (West 2006).
The newly-enacted amendment expressly overrules the decisions in those cases. The pertinent section now states as follows:
(a-5) Nothing in subsection (a) or subsection (d) limits the personal liability of a member or manager imposed under law other than this Act, including, but not limited to, the law of agency, contracts, and torts, and, subject to subsection (c), court-imposed equitable remedies, such as piercing the limited liability company veil. The purpose of this subsection (a-5) is to supersede the interpretation of subsections (a) and (d) set forth in Dass v. Yale, 2013 IL App (1st) 122520, and Carollo v. Irwin, 2011 IL App (1st) 102765, and clarify that under existing law a member or manager of a limited liability company may be liable under law other than this Act for his, her, or its own wrongful acts or omissions, even when acting or purporting to act on behalf of a limited liability company.
Thus, the amendment clarifies that, as with corporations, someone who personally engages in in a wrong can still be personally liable for that wrong, and is not insulated from liability under the LLC Act.